Who Can Be My Immigration Sponsor?

An immigration sponsor must be a U.S. citizen or permanent resident. All sponsors must be at least 18 years old and live in the U.S. The sponsor must be able to prove an income level at least 125% above the federal poverty guideline level. If the sponsor's income does not reach that level, USCIS can also consider your assets. You can check federal poverty guidelines here: www.aspe.hhs.gov